Privacy

Policy

Read our Privacy Policy

This Privacy & Cookies Policy (the “Policy”) has been prepared to meet the requirements of the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and The EU GDPR Regulations 2018, (the “Acts”).  It relates to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of personal data belonging to individuals who visit www.firmgains.com (our “Site”) and also refers in detail to the “Cookies” we use, what they are and their purpose. By clicking the “Dismiss” button on the box that appears on the first page you enter on our Site, you signify your acceptance of our Cookies Policy. If you wish subsequently to decline your acceptance of them we set out in Clause 4 of the Policy how you may do so. Please note that the box relating to “Cookies” will only appear the first time you enter our Site.

Your privacy and security is important to us. This Policy sets out how we will treat any personal information we obtain from you and it is intended to help you understand how we deal with it and how you may remove it. By providing your personal information to us, you agree that we may collect and use the personal information you provide in the ways described in this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not provide any personal details to us.

We will use your personal information only for the purposes set out below.

Please note that we may need to update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law. We recommend that you check this page regularly to ensure that you have read the most recent version and that you are happy with any changes.

This Policy was last revised on: 25th May 2018

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our services and/or when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services.

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage us to deliver.  The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address and any other information related to your enquiry with us.

1.2 How is your information used?

In general terms, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • verify your identity where this is required
  • understand your needs and how they may be met
  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

Ways in which you may be providing us with personal information include, for example,

1.2.1 contacting us with an enquiry;

1.2.2 completing a survey which contains your personal information;

1.2.3 submitting your CV and/or covering letter to us; and/ or

1.2.4 reporting a problem.

1.3 We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you.  The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically five or six years. To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the firm to retain all data for a period of seven years from the end of the period concerned.

1.4 We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.

1.5 By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to the transfer, collection and processing of such personal information. Such transfer, collection and processing will comply with the terms of this Policy.

1.6 We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf.  However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.

1.7 Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you.  If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you or your company. Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK.  However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK, but within the European Economic Area (EEA).  We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

1.8 We may occasionally contact you by post, email or telephone with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further.  If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below.

1.9 You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.  We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

1.10 You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • you have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below
  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations
  • we are using your information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see ‘withdrawing consent to use your information’ below

1.11 In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information.  The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

1.12 Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue. You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

1.13 Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purposes for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the CONTACT section below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

2. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

2.1 Like many other websites, we use “cookies” to help us gather and store information about visitors to our Site.

2.2 We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our Site users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you as an individual.

2.3 A “cookie” is a small text file that is downloaded on to your computer’s hard disk when you access certain websites. Cookies allow the website to recognise your computer. A cookie can identify the pages that are being viewed and this can assist us to select the pages that the visitor sees.

2.4 “Session” cookies only exist whilst visitors are online on a particular occasion. These are temporary cookies that aid your journey around the site and remember the preferences you have selected during your “session”.

2.5 “Persistent” cookies, which are not session-based, remain on a visitor’s computer, so that you can be recognised as a previous visitor when you next visit our Site. This allows us to collect information about your browsing habits whilst on our site, and this can be useful in assisting us to monitor and improve our services.

2.6 We do not store sensitive information such as account numbers or passwords in “persistent” cookies, and cookies in themselves, do not contain enough information to identify you. You will only become personally identifiable in relation to your browsing habits after you have formally provided us with your personal data for the purposes outlined in Section 1.2 above.

2.7 In addition to using cookies, we might also use GIFs and other web tools, such as Google Analytics, to collect information about your browsing activities whilst on our site. In this respect the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by cookies, and we use it for the same purposes.

2.8 Any information that we acquire about you using cookies, GIFs, or other web tools is subject to the same restrictions and conditions as any other information we collect about you, as outlined in this Policy.

2.9 Some of our advertisers may also use cookies, GIFs, or other web tools that are set by other people such as advertising agencies, or the businesses to which the advertisements relate. We do not have access to any information that might be collected in this way, and, if you are concerned, you should contact the advertiser for more information.

3. THE COOKIES USED ON OUR SITE

3.1 Cookies set by our Site:

First Party Cookie Name

This cookie is set in order to work out whether you have seen and/ or clicked the “dismiss” button in the box that draws your attention to this Policy. This will appear the first time you enter our Site. This cookie is strictly necessary in order to enable you to provide your consent for us to set cookies on your browser.

3.2 Cookies set by Google Analytics:

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, or others within the range _utma to _utmz.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. By default, Google Analytics sets four performance cookies in order to evaluate your use of the Site, including number of visits, duration of browsing and referring sites, and compiles reports for us on activity on the Site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google state that they will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

For more information about the way in which Google Analytics uses these cookies please visit the following link

https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

3.3 If you wish to know all the cookies we have set and how to delete or manage them, please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org.

4. HOW TO DISABLE/ ENABLE COOKIES

4.1 You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser or by not clicking the “dismiss” button on the box that appears on the first page you see on our Site. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can go to Tools and Internet Options, where there is the option to change your settings to disable cookies. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if the cookies are disabled.

4.2 You also have the ability to delete cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser and should search for “cookies” in your “Help” function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

4.3 To delete only the cookies set by our Site in Internet Explorer, you must do the following:-

  1. In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.
  2. On the General tab, under Browsing history, click Settings.
  3. Click the View files button.
  4. Click the Name column heading to sort all the files alphabetically, and then scroll down until you see files that begin with the prefix Cookie: All cookies will have that prefix, and they usually contain the name of the website that created the cookie.
  5. Right-click the cookie you want to delete, click Delete, and then click Yes.
  6. Close the window that contains the list of files, and then click OK twice to return to Internet Explorer.

You should note that some websites store your member name, password, or other information about you in a cookie. If you delete that cookie, you might need to re-enter your personal information again the next time you visit the Site.

4.4 To delete only the cookies set by our Site, for example in Firefox, you must do the following:-

  1. At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Firefox button and then click Options
  2. Select the Privacy panel.
  3. Set Firefox to Use custom settings for history.
  4. Click Show Cookies…. The Cookies window will appear.
  5. In the Search field, type the name of the site whose cookies you want to remove. The cookies that match your search will be displayed.
  6. Select the cookie(s) in the list to remove and click Remove Cookie
  7. Select the first cookie and press Shift + End to select all the cookies in the list.
  8. Click Close to close the Cookies window.

4.5 Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our Site will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

4.6 To prevent Google Analytics cookies being set, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On by clicking on this link – http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and following the instructions.

5. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.1 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

5.2 The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

5.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION BY US

6.1 We may use personal information collected from you to provide specific services that you request and to provide additional services that may be of interest. We may use your personal information in the following ways:

6.1.1 Ease of Use – To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

6.1.2 Transactional Purposes – To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to respond to your queries and requests.

6.1.3 Communication – To notify you about changes to our service.

6.1.4 Provision of Information – To assess your eligibility, and if eligible, provide you with information.

6.1.5 Marketing Communications and Analysis – To communicate with you about our products and services and for our own internal marketing analysis, for example, to measure the amount of traffic to our Site.

7. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES

7.1 We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties or other businesses within our Group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006) to use your data, to provide you with data about goods and services which may be of interest to you, and we or they may contact you about these by post or e-mail.

7.2 If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by email with information about goods and services similar to those, which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

7.3 If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you be electronic means only if you have consented to this.

7.4 If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please email us at admin@unloq.co.uk or write to us at Unloq Limited, First Floor, 5 Fortuna Court, Calleva Park, Aldermaston, Reading RG7 8UB.

7.5 Please note that we will not, under any circumstances, sell your personal information to anyone else.

7.6 Any information or statistics relating to our business that we disclose to others will not identify you personally. We may, for example, perform statistical analyses of the behaviour of the users of our Site in order to measure interest in the various areas of our site and to inform advertisers as to how many consumers have “clicked” on their advertising banners. This information, and any other general information about our users that we share with advertisers and other partners, will not contain personal information about you.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Policy only covers this Site. If you follow a link from this Site to another website, you must refer to and read the privacy statement on that other website which you visit. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

9. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

9.1 We may disclose your personal information:

9.1.1 To third parties to whom you have provided your consent in order that they will be able to prepare or send any communications to you, or to assist us in connection with any of our administrative or business functions or in the provision of any of our services to you.

9.1.2 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer.

9.1.3 If Gardenatics Limited, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

9.1.4 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety Gardenatics Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

10. INTERACTIVE AREAS OF OUR SITE/ BLOGS

10.1 Information that you post via social networking (including but not limited to Facebook and Twitter) is generally accessible to, and may be collected by, others and may result in unwelcome communications. For your own safety and security you should not provide information about yourself on the aforementioned areas of our Site or via social networking.

10.2 If you disclose any information via social networking, we do not accept any responsibility or liability for any breach of privacy, loss, damage, effect on your reputation or otherwise whatsoever.

11. YOUR RIGHTS

11.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you, before collecting your data, if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your data to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right at any time to prevent such processing by emailing us at admin@unloq.co.uk or write to us at Unloq Limited, First Floor, 5 Fortuna Court, Calleva Park, Aldermaston, Reading RG7 8UB.

12. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Acts give you the right to access information we hold about you. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with such information. If you would like a copy of this information, please write to us at the address below.

13. CONTACT

13.1 Questions, comments, paper copies and any information requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@unloq.co.uk or write to us at Unloq Limited, First Floor, 5 Fortuna Court, Calleva Park, Aldermaston, Reading RG7 8UB.

We keep this policy regularly under review and will update when needed.

13.2 We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Contact the Firmgains Team

Explore the options available to you, improve your chances of successful sale.

Send an Email

By submitting this form you are agreeing for us to contact you about our services. Note that all data shared with us is private and will not be shared publicly or passed on to third parties without your written consent. View our privacy policy.

looking to acquire?

If you’re seeking a business to buy, then we can increase your deal flow.

testimonials

head office

We are based just west of London, near Reading. You can reach us at the office, by phone or email.

address

First Floor, 5, Fortuna Court Calleva Park, Reading RG7 8UB

main phone0333 050 8225